Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Malcolm Tunacao
Nickname: "Eagle Eye"
Birthday: December 8, 1977
Hometown: Manduae City, Philippines
Height: ???
Weight: Flyweight (112 lbs)
Reach: ??? (southpaw)
Record: 14-1-2 (10 KO)
Championship Record: 1-1-1 (1 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Malcolm Tunacao became a world champion after only 11 fights and 21 months as a professional fighter.  After battling to a draw with Celes Kobayashi in August of 2000, Tunacao was finally dethroned by veteran fighter Pongsaklek Wonjongkam in March of 2001.  Tunacao has made a solid comeback since losing his first world title.  Don't expect it to be too long before he gets another title shot.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2002
 
 
 
 
November 18
Kazuyoshi Niki
TKO 3
Kitakyushu, Japan
 
July 26
Kakhar Sabitov
TKO 4
Cebu, Philippines
 
February 8
Pornchai Sithpraporom
TKO 7
Cebu, Philippines
 
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
July 28 Randy Mangubat TD 4 Manila, Philippines
March 2 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam L TKO 1 Bangkok, Thailand Lost WBC Flyweight Title
         
2000        
August 20 Celes Kobayashi D 12 Tokyo, Japan Retained WBC Flyweight Title
May 19 Medgoen Lukchaopormasak TKO 7 Udon Thani, Thailand Captured WBC Flyweight Title
January 29 Buddy Ledama W DQ 3 Cebu, Philippines
         
1999        
September 25 Rio Sumampong W 12 Talisay, Philippines
May 30 Mateo Baring KO 3

April 30 Junric Velono KO 2 Cebu, Philippines
March 20 Emer Barrientos KO 1 Mandaue City, Philippines
February 27 Nelson Mantos KO 3 Talisay, Philippines
January 15 Zosimo Delgado W 10 Cebu, Philippines
         
1998        
November 28 Alpong Navaja W 10

September 26 Marlon Gayundato TKO 4

August 1 Manuel Ferego TKO 2

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com