Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Mike Tyson
Nickname: "Iron"
Birthday: June 30, 1966
Hometown: Catskill, NY
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: Heavyweight
Reach: 71"
Record: 50-4-0-2 (44 KO)
Championship Record: 12-4 (10 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Mike Tyson is still one of the most feared Heavyweights in the world, mainly because of his unbelievable knockout power with both hands and his pure brawling instincts.  Just ask Andrew Golota about Tyson's power.  Tyson put down Golota with one punch and that led to Golota quitting after only two rounds in 2000.  Most recently, Tyson stepped up for another world title shot with Lennox Lewis, and as BoxingGurus.com predicted, Lewis was too much for Tyson.  Lewis totally dominated Tyson and ultimately KO'd him in the 8th round.  Tyson recently came back in a dominating way with a one punch KO in the first round over Clifford Etienne.  If Tyson can stay active and contiune to seriously work with Freddie Roach, he is capable of being a top 5 Heavyweight.

HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com