Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Fernando Vargas
Nickname: "Ferocious"
Birthday: December 7, 1977
Hometown: Oxnard, CA
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: Junior Middleweight (154 lbs.)
Reach: 74"
Record: 22-2 (20 KO)
Championship Record: 7-2 (5 KO)
Titles: None
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

As predicited by BoxingGurus.com, Fernando Vargas was stepping out of his league when he took on hated rival Oscar De La Hoya.  De La Hoya used his superior boxing skills to wear down Vargas and ultimately stop Vargas with a 15-20 punch barrage in the 11th round.  Vargas showed tons of heart, as he did in the Trinidad fight, but this just shows, heart can only get you so far in boxing.  Vargas might well be a spent fighter.  He now has taken a pummeling from Trinidad and De La Hoya and might never be able to get back to true championship form.  Vargas better not even consider a fight against a top fighter anytime soon or his career/health would be in jeopardy.

HOMEPAGE

Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com