Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum

 
Name: Ronald Wright
Nickname: "Winky"
Birthday: November 26, 1971
Hometown: Washington, D.C.
Height: 5' 10"
Weight: Junior Middleweight (154 lbs)
Reach: 72" (southpaw)
Record: 45-3 (25 KO)
Championship Record: 4-2 (1 KO)
Titles: IBF Junior Middleweight Title

 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

In 2001, Ronald Wright finally got another well-deserved world title shot and this time, after two losses previously, Wright took advantage by winning his first world title.  Wright, who lost controversially to Fernando Vargas in his second world title attempt, dominated Robert Frazier for the vacant IBF Junior Middleweight title.  Wright is a very unorthodox southpaw who has no other fighters wanting to face him due to his awkward style.  Wright has only one true option for a big mega fight at this time, as Oscar De La Hoya might give him a shot.  Besides De La Hoya, fighters Shane Mosley, Vernon Forrest and Bernard Hopkins are other big fights out there that could be made, but someone would have to move weight divisions.
 Discuss this Profile in our Forum

HOMEPAGE


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com